This type of visa is available to Thai nationals and all other passport holders, who are outside Australia with a long term visa in Thailand and want to apply for a visa to Australia. A Visit visa to Australia will allow you for a stay of minimum 3 months or may also allow you to stay of up to 12 months, depending on the applicant’s circumstances. It will be either issued as a single entry or as multiple entries.

Tourist visa application are being lodged online or paper-based at the VFS Center in Bangkok. There is no interview at the time of lodgement but you will be contacted by phone for further assessment and questioning. If your documents meets their standards and all fine, you should be getting the visa decision within the standard processing time of 15 workings or even sooner. If you are married in Thailand to an Australian then it is best to apply for a long term visa and not a tourist visa for Australia.

There are several main issues that one must focus when applying for a tourist visa.

  • Sufficient funds to support the stay in Australia.
  • If self-sponsored, you must provide proof of your employment, together with bank statements and bank certification
  • If with a  Sponsor, then specific documents would be required such financial evidence: proof of employment or business and bank statements

Current and expired passports

  • Travel history is also a factor

Evidence of ties in Thailand

  • Properties under your name
  •  A dependent such as child if applicable
  •  Employment or business in Thailand

Accommodation in Australia

  • If self-sponsored, you must provide proof of hotel reservation
  • If with a  Sponsor, a letter of Invitation and accommodation with proof of identity such as passport page, also utility bills or lease agreement and evidence of relationship with sponsor be provided

Documents needed may vary depending if one applies on its own or with a sponsor. And for non Thai nationals, you may still apply but must hold an eligible passport and allow for enough time for paperwork to be processed. It may take longer than the standard processing time stated.

http://www.thailandmuslimmarriage.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/australia-visa-1024x756.jpghttp://www.thailandmuslimmarriage.com/wp-content/uploads/2018/11/australia-visa-150x150.jpgadmin07Australian VisavisaThis type of visa is available to Thai nationals and all other passport holders, who are outside Australia with a long term visa in Thailand and want to apply for a visa to Australia. A Visit visa to Australia will allow you for a stay of minimum 3 months or...Nikah in Thailand